Solved

linux global dns server

Posted on 2013-06-25
24
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
dear gurus

can someone guide tips or step by step guidline how to build using centos/rhel 6.x global dns server. we need to have 1 public ip to map/route allow in firewall for this right.

basic issue is that
we have tmsa.com domain local within network, and outside also tmsa.com, soon we try to resolve webmail.tmsa.com(is global ip), so when we tuype on our local machine this url it never resolve.

please give me all possible way to build 1st global dns server

kind regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 11
  • 10
24 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277097
Hi ,
You will need to install bind ,
here is how  ( good tutorial + video )
http://www.broexperts.com/2012/03/linux-dns-bind-configuration-on-centos-6-2/

hope it helps


as a temporary solution for the mail issue ( until ) you may edit your hosts file in the centos machine  ad this line

222.222.222.2222   mail.tmsa.com

where  222.222.222.2222  is the global  ip for the mail server
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39277140
dear gurus,

thanks for prompt response advise, infact the domain is tmsa.com and atmc.com so both are running

i hve done setting this way can you advise is this fine

# less /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1   localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
10.10.10.10 dns.atmc.com dns
210.110.210.110 webmail.atmc.com
80.80.110.190 webmail.atmc.com

# less /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
search atmc.com
nameserver 8.8.4.4
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 10.10.10.10

boss i hve done this setting, but still not working any other advise

should i add the isp dns in resolve

as if u can advise me
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39277171
Hi you need to create reverse DNS for this public IP if you want to resolve this ask the IP provider to create the Reverse DNS for the Server and you have mention same as DNS name without that IP will be blacklisted.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39277172
dear gurus confirm plz

is the host file and resolve file ok or change anything

and global ip reverse dns for webmail.atmc.com right? then this will work fine

but the issue still there, i need to run within network this webamil as it work fine from outside network or from internet. the issue is within network only

advise further any fine tunning and all possible option to test or try it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277174
my   /etc/resolv.conf     has only these  lines  

nameserver 8.8.4.4
nameserver 8.8.8.8

in /etc/hosts  

210.110.210.110 webmail.atmc.com    
please add

210.110.210.110 mail.atmc.com

i know it should be mail.domain   not    webmail.domain



please don't forget to reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39277243
sir i hve done this but

the issue is not resolve say
- same dns machine can run and open webmail.atmc.com.sa

but if we run as dns local any windows pc or client it does nto work
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277270
have u installed bind ?   if not then please install it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39277286
YES SIR BIND IS INSTALLED ALSO
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277340
ok, please   do the following

cd /var/named/
you will find a file called  localdomain.zone

edit that file using  vi or nano
add the following  at the end of the file

mail     IN      A       210.110.210.110
webmail     IN      A       210.110.210.110


restart bind    ( service named restart )

now go to the other  machine and make sure you delete the DNS   cache
( if using windows the run      ipconfig /flushdns   from the command line )
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39277354
dear gurus highly appreciated

see i hve these below files, none of them are localdomain.zone

root@dns named]# ll -th
total 40K
drwxrwx---. 2 named named 4.0K Jun 26 11:16 dynamic
drwxrwx---. 2 named named 4.0K Jun 26 09:16 data
-rw-r--r--. 1 root  root   182 Jun 26 09:13 fwd.atmc.com
-rw-r--r--. 1 root  root   210 Jun 26 09:13 rev.atmc.com
drwxr-x---. 6 root  named 4.0K Jun 26 09:00 chroot
drwxrwx---. 2 named named 4.0K Mar 27 19:41 slaves
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named  152 Dec 15  2009 named.empty
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named  168 Dec 15  2009 named.loopback
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named 1.9K Feb 18  2008 named.ca
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named  152 Jun 21  2007 named.localhost
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277483
what do u see in  fwd.atmc.com    and in  rev.atmc.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39277522
i put my output u can review sir

[root@dns named]# less fwd.atmc.com
$TTL 86400
@ IN SOA dns.atmc.com. root.atmc.com. (
2011071001 ;Serial
3600 ;Refresh
1800 ;Retry
604800 ;Expire
86400 ;Minimum TTL
)
@ IN NS dns.atmc.com.
dns IN A 10.0.1.28


[root@dns named]# less rev.atmc.com
$TTL 86400
@ IN SOA dns.atmc.com. root.atmc.com (
2011071001 ;Serial
3600 ;Refresh
1800 ;Retry
604800 ;Expire
86400 ;Minimum TTL
)
@ IN NS dns.atmc.com.
dns IN A 10.0.1.28
200 IN PTR dns.atmc.com.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
honestman31 earned 500 total points
ID: 39277702
sir , sorry for the delay .

please
cd /var/named/chroot/var/named/

you should find the zone file of your domain

tmsa.com

open the file  tmsa.com   to edit ( use vi or nano or whatever u like )

add those 2 lines at the end of that file
mail     IN      A       210.110.210.110
webmail     IN      A       210.110.210.110
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 500 total points
ID: 39277730
i have one more option for you as well ( the above should work fine as well )
go to your domain registrar like godaddy or namecheap .... etc  
create sup domain on your main domain  like
mail.tmsa.com
webmail.tmsa.com

point the subdomains to the ip address u want . like what u have already done to the main domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39277781
dear gurus highly appreciated, see below r the files available

[root@dns named]# ll -th
total 40K
drwxrwx---. 2 named named 4.0K Jun 26 15:16 dynamic
drwxrwx---. 2 named named 4.0K Jun 26 09:16 data
-rw-r--r--. 1 root  root   182 Jun 26 09:13 fwd.atmc.com
-rw-r--r--. 1 root  root   210 Jun 26 09:13 rev.atmc.com
drwxr-x---. 6 root  named 4.0K Jun 26 09:00 chroot
drwxrwx---. 2 named named 4.0K Mar 27 19:41 slaves
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named  152 Dec 15  2009 named.empty
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named  168 Dec 15  2009 named.loopback
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named 1.9K Feb 18  2008 named.ca
-rw-r-----. 1 root  named  152 Jun 21  2007 named.localhost
[root@dns named]# pwd
/var/named/chroot/var/named
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277785
are sure your in /var/named/chroot/var/named/    not in  /var/named/   ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39280478
dear gurus can someone review this please and advise more

we solve the issue this way

we remove below lines from named.conf files

zone "atmc.com" IN {
type master;
file "fwd.atmc.com";
allow-update { none; };
};

then we add the enteries of global as mention above sugggested
by honestman31

and global dns in resolve.conf used as google dns

in host file also passed the webmail.atmc refer to global ip

suggest anything more on this
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39284646
how you ask for help while you are requesting your question to be closed ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39288055
ok close this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39289367
dear gurus highly appreciate our issue is resolved

advuse further
- we have multiple subnets to use this dns, how can i add dns say 20.20.20.0/24 to be add
- advise multple window, linux servers and desktop/laptop to use this dns so can we use it
- we want each site has 1 dns server to work within each site,
- also reverse dns to resolve

kind regards
tmsa
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39299232
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tmsa12's comment #a39289367

for the following reason:

yes thank you i will ask you later
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39299233
I object  closing this question without giving points ,
the OP used  my  method  as he mentioned in comment ID: 39280478.  but he just asking another question after that .
0