Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosted Smart Host

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,
I am looking for a remote hosted smart host as a service to scan mail before it been forwarded to my exchange server. Or a good Anti-Virus\SPAM for Exchange server, I already looked at Microsoft solution which they stopping the support for and Symantec Mail security for exchange,
Any recommendations?
Thank you
Roy
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39277186
SpamHero at (www.spamhero.com) is very good cut down all spams but have cost of around $60 per month
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277257
I use Trend Micro Worry Free Business Security Advanced.

This includes anti-virus for PC's and Server.

It also includes Hosted Email Security which will filter spam before it reaches your exchange server (you point your MX records to the Trend Mail Server). You get a web login so you can administer white list and check quarantine queues etc.

You also get message scanning on the exchange server.

I use it and its a very good service which covers all babes really.

http://www.trendmicro.co.uk/products/worry-free-business-security-advanced/index.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39279064
Here are few hosted solutions you could try:
www.messagelabs.com (owned by symantec now)
www.postini.com (Owned by Google)
mxtoolbox.com

Sudeep
0