Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List of system files on system root

Posted on 2013-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I need a list of system files on Windows system root, e.g c:\ for all Windows operating systems.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 640 total points
ID: 39277121
it depends on the version of your Windows. please provide the specific version.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tonypeswani
Tonypeswani earned 320 total points
ID: 39277127
Please refer this URL.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457124.aspx


Regards,
TonyP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39277146
bbao: please read my question again, it clearly states "all" windows operating systems.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39277180
You need to enable show hidden files and system files option menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39277211
I know, but a definite list would be better then logging on and checking all the different os's. For all I know, the list of files might not be the same for all service pack versions or states that a server or client is in.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1040 total points
ID: 39277241
Service pack's won't change the list of files in the system root just in the %windir%

The link provided shows up to Windows XP
for Vista and Above
c:\boot
c:\bootmgr.exe (replaces ntldr)
c:\programdata
c:\users
Documents and Settings [junction]
optional files
autoexec.nt
config.nt
pagefile.sys
swapfile.sys
bootnxt
$recycle.bin
$system volume information
c:\perflogs
c:\program files
c:\program files (x86)  for 64 bit o/s's
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 640 total points
ID: 39277840
it's impossible, as different Windows OSes have different system files at root though most of them are similar.

for example, BOOTMGR is only available for OSes Windows Vista, 7 and 8. BOOTFONT.BIN is only for east asian versions of Windows. you can't see these files on an English version of XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39277926
A complete list of all system files that reside on the system root for all Windows operating systems would be a long list of different file names that do not directly apply to one OS version. Can't see how that is impossible :)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1040 total points
ID: 39278082
We've only covered the Windows NT based Windows Operating Systems.. and they are always the same on the basic installation.. On Servers once you start adding roles and services the list grows i.e. adding the IIS role you then get the inetpub directory.

For the dos file systems you only had io.sys,msdos.sys and command.com optionally config.sys and autoexec.bat and the only subdirectory was DOS (on a full install and you could change that to any name you wanted on install) and you could then configure command.com to be in a subdirectory, by adding it to the path

The basic files that are mandatory you've already been given.

Yes bootmgr is the same filename but with different contents for Windows 6.0 and greater.  The server versions >6.0 are based on the previous client operating system. You asked for the filenames and subdirectories in the root. The master boot record is very similar
windows nt < 6 use ntldr  >6 use bootmgr .. the filename may remain the same but the contents of the file are different.  I have the ENGLISH versions of every operating system produced by microsoft in virtual machines and have owned every operating system from msdos 1.0 so I can assure you that for the en-us versions the filenames followed a pattern and it was always the same file names though the contents were different and io.sys/msdos.sys would baulk if you had the wrong version of command.com in the root directory.  

As an aside, I've had to replace that file numerous times since idle people would get curious and take a look at it in their word processor see apparently random characters and then close the file (and save it) and then their machine would be down. Many employees gave me a tip to not tell the employer what they had done. Every employee in some companies did the same thing so it was easy money for me to replace the damaged command.com.  Guaranteed two service calls a week for some large companies at the relatively high price of $20/hour.
0