Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cut seconds and UTC from time

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
given manly lines in this format

2007-02-07 05:54:17 UTC
2007-02-07 20:12:06 UTC
2007-02-07 20:50:31 UTC
2007-02-07 20:56:25 UTC
2007-02-07 20:56:32 UTC



want

2007-02-07 05:54
2007-02-07 20:12
2007-02-07 20:50
2007-02-07 20:56
2007-02-07 20:56
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39277185
How did you generate the above data? Try this one:
<?php
$value="2007-02-07 05:54:17 UTC
2007-02-07 20:12:06 UTC
2007-02-07 20:50:31 UTC
2007-02-07 20:56:25 UTC
2007-02-07 20:56:32 UTC";
$res=explode('UTC', ($value));
for($i=0; $i<sizeof($res)-1; $i++){
			echo date("Y-m-d G:i", strtotime($res[$i]))."<br>";
		
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39277230
i received input from excel file


your output:
2007-02-07 5:54
2007-02-07 8:12
2007-02-07 8:50
2007-02-07 8:56
2007-02-07 8:56
1969-12-31 7:00
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 668 total points
ID: 39277235
It was may mistake first see the updated comment now there you must change the time format g to G see below:

for($i=0; $i<sizeof($res)-1; $i++){
			echo date("Y-m-d G:i", strtotime($res[$i]))."<br>";
		
}

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39277271
If these are strings, just do substr() to get the first 16 characters..
echo substr($line, 0, 16);  // abcd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39278679
See http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_rgb192.php

This is all covered in the article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Take careful note of the date_default_timezone.  You need to understand this with absolute certainty!

<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// THIS MATTERS - A LOT!
date_default_timezone_set('UTC');


// TEST DATA
$arr = array
( '2007-02-07 05:54:17 UTC'
, '2007-02-07 20:12:06 UTC'
, '2007-02-07 20:50:31 UTC'
, '2007-02-07 20:56:25 UTC'
, '2007-02-07 20:56:32 UTC'
)
;

// FORMATTING PATTERN
$pat = 'Y-m-d H:i';

foreach ($arr as $inp)
{
    $out = date($pat, strtotime($inp));
    echo "<br/>$inp ==> $out";
}

Open in new window

Best, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39291146
I prefer the date outputs rather than substr because I want to modify date output (but I did not ask this).  All answers are good thanks
0