Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to locate httpd.conf containing DocumentRoot

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I am a newbie in PHP and have setup CakePHP environment for a project using LAMP on Ubuntu. The images are not getting displayed and I suspect it is got to do something with URL rewriting mentioned here: http://book.cakephp.org/2.0/en/installation/url-rewriting.html To address this issue, I am trying to locate httpd.conf to make changes to DocumentRoot. The only httpd.conf I could locate was the one in /etc/apache2 which contains a single line 'ServerName localhost'. Can experts suggest where I can look for the actual httpd.conf containing DocumentRoot and other directives. There is one file called 'Default' under /etc/apache2/sites-available which has the Directory directives. But modifying this file did not help.
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
honestman31 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39277219
seems this is /etc/apache2  the right place ..  
so you will need to edit  /etc/apache2/httpd.conf  save it   and then restart apache ( or reboot the server )

more information can be found here
http://ubuntugods.com/httpd-conf-location-ubuntu
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 39277228
Hi its not hhtpd.conf its apache.conf

/etc/apache2/apache2.conf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277258
if hhtpd.conf  is not exist in  /etc/apache2/   then create it ...  edit it ... save it ... restart appache or reboot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39277277
Several distributions use 'apache2.conf' instead of 'httpd.conf' for the main configuration file and then a variety of others for 'virtual hosts' and other things.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39277343
noting wrong to edit both files ,, just in case
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39277653
Thanks for your time
0