Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remove hours if hours=0

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
input from excel file
0:00:02
0:50:04
0:04:08
1:20:30
0:00:09

remove
hours and :
if hours = 0

want output:
00:02
50:04
04:08
1:20:30
00:09
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277348
echo preg_replace('/(^(0:))/m',' ',$sourcestring);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 39277350
you could do,

if date('H', time()) == 0 
echo date('H:i', time());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramyajanarthanan
ID: 39277418
I hope you import files to your db from the excel sheets.Please may i know your requirement clearly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39277715
It's best to convert the time to seconds then use a math equation to see if it is over 59 mins in seconds. Then you could use an else to display the H or not.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39278296
The standard methods of handling date and time values are given in this article.  Se the parts about Time Without Date and Practical Application #3.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

With the test data posted here, I think TvMpt has an accurate solution.  But I think my instincts would lead me to keep the hours, even if they are zero.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39290861
i did not understand the time() command (where to put variable)

so this preg_replace worked

thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39290903
You do not need to understand the time() command.  The time() command is not the right tool to use.  This article explains the way to do date and time format conversions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

The quality of test data is usually more important than the programming.  You might want to run this to see what output you will get.

<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

// TEST DATA WITH AN OUTLIER
$arr = array
( '0:00:02'
, '0:50:04'
, '0:04:08'
, '1:20:30'
, '0:00:09'
, '00:00:09'
)
;

// TRY THE REGEX
foreach ($arr as $sourcestring)
{
    echo PHP_EOL;
    echo $sourcestring;
    echo ' => ';
    echo preg_replace('/(^(0:))/m',' ',$sourcestring);
}

Open in new window

0