Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access shortcut keys conflict

Posted on 2013-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Dear experts -
I have a form where I want to add shortcut keys to a few buttons - e.g., "&M" "&E" etc.
What is happening is that when I press ALT+the designated letter, it is invoking an Access menu (and prompting me to add another letter to choose the option).
Is this a setting I need to change somewhere?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 39277477
What version of Access are you using? There have been some issues with hotkeys in recent versions ...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 750 total points
ID: 39277527
You could also write your own "Hot Key" process for a particular form by setting the Forms KeyPreview property to Yes.

Then use the KeyDown event to trap for specific key combinations.  If one of your specified combinations is found, then set the KeyCode value to 0 and then call the function or subroutine you want to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39277564
I'm using Access 2010; some users are using 2007
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39277575
"I'm using Access 2010; some users are using 2007 "

You won't get far with that arrangement.  You need to be developing in A2007 if you have A2007 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39277606
it's been working well for the last few years...
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39277621
Found the answer - you need to unselect "default shortcut menus" in the options for current database... (unfortunately, we like to use these, so I will have to find out which key combinations do not conflict)...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39277626
see my final note - this was the root cause
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39278771
"I'm using Access 2010; "
Well, what LSM said is still correct. I can guarantee you that Access Hot Key behavior has been negatively affected by the Ribbon - for sure.

There is a long standing bug report on a specific instance that Microsoft is well aware of ... and apparently - quote: "the chance of this getting fixed is zero" :-(

I has to do with using hot keys on controls (like a button) where the button is on a Tab Control. ALT+<HotKey) does nothing, zero. :-(

So, you are stuck doing what fyed suggested. Extremely annoying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39278800
many thanks to all - in fact - I did find another solution, which a friend suggested and was the last thing I would have considered - you need to HOLD DOWN the alt key - I was releasing it too soon and it was invoking the Access menus! if you hold down the alt key and then the shortcut, it works fine...
0