Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL Database

Posted on 2013-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hi

How can we directly store information filled in by a potential client on an online contact & registration form to our mysql database?

Is this possible? If so - pls advice us with steps to do so.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39277419
When you say online contact is what? email? webpage form?

You can do that easly creating a php page with a form.

check this example:

http://www.howtoplaza.com/store-online-form-data-into-mysql-database-using-php
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39277428
Please see our form implemented in http://a1telecomms.co.za/index.php/1-2
using Crosstec Breezing Forms for Joomla 3.0
How can we get this captured form data to be stored in a mysql database on submit?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39277431
There not such option, Do you accept to access database by an unknown user?? Create a form to save data in database that is practical way in programming.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 500 total points
ID: 39277439
Just catch the POST after the submit ( http://a1telecomms.co.za/index.php/1-2)

you have all filled data in $_POST var
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 500 total points
ID: 39277444
Better use some custom module you can create yourself or try Flexi Custom Code which let you to write custom php code in joomla will help you to insert data in table also.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/coding-a-scripts-integration/custom-code-in-modules/15251
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 39277452
As I remember, Breezing Forms has an option to export data to EXCEL in CSV format.
Login to Joomla administration, go to Breezing Forms, maybe under Manage Data and look for "Export to Excel". If you manage to do that, you can then import all data to Excel and process them from there on.

Here's something from Breezing Forms knowledge base:
http://crosstec.de/support/index.php?pid=knowledgebase&cmd=viewentclient&id=105
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39277499
TvMpt has the best solution so far...
Perhaps can you post the code exact you refer to
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 500 total points
ID: 39292823
Hi!

If you are developing a plugin for Joomla then I suggest you follow the manual on how to communicate with the database
http://docs.joomla.org/J3.1:Accessing_the_database_using_JDatabase

http://docs.joomla.org/Plugin_Development
http://docs.joomla.org/Developers

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0