Solved

Hulu in UAE with Apple TV

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-28
dear experts,

how i can watch hulu and netflix on my apple tv in UAE.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39277572
You can't. You'll have to wait until both sites are officially available in that area, and that can take years. Besides, the content will then likely be different as usually content is adapted to the country or area you are watching from.

One way you could use though is not to use a local ISP for the internet connection, but rather a direct satellite connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39277579
is it possible with some kind of VPN etc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39277601
Probably not, as streaming usually either isn't supported that way, and if it is, it would be too slow, since you need a good bandwidth.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39277651
i have good bandwidth for internet, please let me know how i can make vpn with apply TV, or via wifi router.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39277687
You'd just need to VPN to a PC located in the US. So first you would have to get someone to setup VPN on a PC or VPN capable router there to which you could connect to. But I still doubt you'd have enough bandwidth. For VPN to work fast you need really fast upload speeds at both ends, most ISP's give you fast download speeds while the upload speed is a fraction of that, and the VPN further reduces this.

Besides that you would probably be breaching some laws in the UAE, one reason why hulu and similar services can't be received in many countries have legal reasons.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 500 total points
ID: 39281261
You could try connecting to a US proxy server but that would be on your PC not the apple device. Your network would have to be hard wired for VPN to a US network for this to work. That could get a little pricy for a VPN router.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39281386
A proxy doesn't work for this type of content.
0