Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 replace Databases

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-27
Hi

Issue - 2003 server with hard drive failure and Exchange 2003. This was being backed up using BackupExec however since the Databases on the server were newer than the backup I have made a direct copy of the \exchsrvr folder containing the mdbdata folder with priv1.edb, priv1.stm, pub1.edb, pub1.stm etc.

I have built a new server, new domain etc with Exchange 2003 so I can restore the mail.

 I came across a tool called Admodify to map the mailboxes to new users on the new domain/server.

What folders\files form those I copied from the old server should I replace on the new server so I can access the mail and what is the process.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Winfix1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39277486
I have never used that tool, but "certified" procedure to do this is:

- Create a recovery storage group and create a database: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998142(v=exchg.65).aspx
- Replace files on your recovery database with your backups and mount this database. May you require perform a recovery over the database because may be marked as corrupt, simply run eseutil /p: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996773(v=exchg.65).aspx
- Use Exmerge to export your backed up mailboxes to pst and reimport on your on production database: http://www.hosting.com/support/hostedexchangeandsharepoint/how-to-use-exmerge
0
 

Author Comment

by:Winfix1
ID: 39277530
Thanks.

Ive created an RSG. There are no files in the folder. Which folder\files do I place in here from my file copy?

folders
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39277585
Create a database on your RSG, take a look on properties database newly created where files are and overwrite with your backup files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Winfix1
ID: 39278495
This didnt work. It complained about a different distinguished name (DN) unfortunately.

Any more ideas?

There must be an easy way to extract the emails from exchange databases from another domain.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39281352
Hi,

Check this

Restoring Exchange Mailbox Data Using the Recovery Storage Group, Part 1
http://www.petri.co.il/restoring_exchange_mailbox_recovery_storage_group_part1.htm

Restoring Exchange Mailbox Data Using the Recovery Storage Group, Part 2
http://www.petri.co.il/restoring_exchange_mailbox_recovery_storage_group_part2.htm

Hope that helps :)
0