Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dataset Accept Changes causing crash

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi
I have a calculation which I run against the rows of a datatable. The code below is run if the user picks the Count Policy option.
It runs fine if there are a thousand or so rows. However, over a certain number, this step will cause the program to crash.
I'm not sure exactly where in the procedure is causing the crash, but I do know that the report will complete if the User does not select the Count Policy option.

Private Sub Count_Policy()
Dim rowRenewal As RenewalsRow

For Each rowRenewal In Me.PolicyDataSet.Renewals
   rowRenewal.PolicyCount = Me.PolicyDataSet.Renewals.Compute("Count(BrokerRef)", "PolicyRef = '" & rowRenewal.PolicyRef & "'")
Next

Me.PolicyDataSet.Renewals.AcceptChanges()

End Sub

Open in new window


I suspect that are just too many rows for the AcceptChanges to process.
Any suggestions on how I could improve this code to not cause a crash? Note that I cannot change the way that data is loaded into the dataset, so please do not give any suggestions that involve SQL.
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39277764
what exception is being thrown?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 39278027
No message appears on screen. The application just stops responding, and you have to end it from task manager.
I haven't been able to replicate the issue on my own PC, so I can't debug it from Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 39278239
Do you know how long the user waits? It could be that the computation is still going on and app is not responding to user input so user is killing it. You can update UI to indicate the progress.
0