[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ho to clear the Toshiba Satelllite C870-11G  bios /Harddisk password

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi

I have a Toshiba Satelllite C870-11G and i dont know what happened and when i switch on it  keeps asking for a bios password and it dosent go futher into windows. Iam not sure if someone has put a password.
I remove the bios battery and the laptop battery and left the laptop for 1 hr and it not cleared the password .

Any sugessiion to sort this will be helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 400 total points
ID: 39277567
You'll probably need to go inside the laptop ...

Maybe, with some luck, this method works for your laptop/model as well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dd06-tVVq8I
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 39277569
Take it to the Toshiba agent with proof of ownership.

You can't remove a hard disk password with modern laptops.  Only the agent can and they require proof of ownership.  This is to stop theft of laptops.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39277596
As mentioned above, you need proof of ownership and call Toshiba to get the BIOS password removed. It will probably also not be a free service. The HD's password on the other hand can't even be removed that way. You'll have to replace the disk itself with a new one once you have the laptop unlocked if you still want to use it.

Generally it is always good to set your own BIOS and HD passwords when you get a laptop. That will prevent others from changing any such settings and locking you out, and it will also make the hardware and data useless to any thief should it get stolen, which happens a lot to laptops. Besides, if everyone did that, it would make theft of such devices uninteresting for thieves and theft would be reduced.

Also, always make sure those passwords are disabled or handed on to any future owners should it be sold 2nd hand.
0