[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mirror batch of sql databases in one go

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Guys

I am creating a new mirror sql server 2008 r2 instance the primary instance has over 100 databases running is there a way to create the mirror with out having to backup then copy the files then restore then create mirror individually for them all.

Any advice is welcome

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenJackson
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 200 total points
ID: 39277718
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1600 total points
ID: 39277765
You can automate the process but you will have to backup, copy (or put on a share drive) and restore each database you want to mirror.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 39277777
Thanks guys for the input.

takecoffe I will look at this it may be of help.

Racimo I was hoping that I could make use of some utility to speed up the process as it could take me a few days to compete this task

but if it cant be done it cant be done
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1600 total points
ID: 39277786
THe below should at least help you get automate the backup copy part

exec master..sp_msforeachdb 'if lower(''?'') not in (''master'', ''msdb'', ''model'', ''tempdb'')
begin
backup database [?] to disk =''C:\?.BAK''
exec xp_cmdshell ''xcopy C:\?.BAK D:\RESTORE_FOLDER''
end'

Open in new window


Not tested but that should help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 39277791
Racimo thanks for this I will check this out as well

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 200 total points
ID: 39278068
First, you HAVE to do the backup and restore in mirroring. That is the way how mirroring works, based on primary backups restored on the mirror so the first step has to be done in FULL with NO RECOVERY option on mirror. There is no other way.

To help the process you could create a shared backup location between the 2 server directly accessible from both of them so that at least you can skip the copy part. The shared location could be either on the primary, on secondary or on a "third party" network location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 39296780
Right have tested the above script and with a few tweaks I have got a working model I can use

thanks guys for the help
0