Solved

Replace Problem

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
I have data in one of the fields I am reporting against as below

Will for John Smith
Will For John Blogg

I want to remove the Will for to just have the name left i.e. John Smith, John Blogg

I am using the formula below

replace(database_field, 'Will for ','')

When I use this I am left with

John Smith and Will For John Blogg, i.e. it still leaves the one with the capital F for For.

How can make this work so I am left with John Smith, John Blogg from the example data
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39277719
It appears the formula is used not used in the group or details sections.  The formula field must be in the group or details section.  If the field is not group or details sections the formula is not run for each record.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39277726
If you want to complete the replacement before crystal loads the data, you can use a t-sql statement to the database.  Here are instructions http://hexcentral.com/articles/crystal-sql.htm.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39277831
nest the replace function?

replace(replace(database_field, 'Will for ',''),'Will For ','')
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39277977
You have to account for capitalization which Paul's comment does.  Do you potentially have other capitalization of the Will For?

You can also use

Replace({Database Field},"will for","",1,-1,1)

This specifies
Replace(Database Field, Search String, Replacement String, Start Position, Count, Case Sensitivity)

Count -1 means replace all occurrences
Case Sensitivity - 0 is case sensitive, 1 is for case insensitive


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39278072
@mlmcc - excellent!
Where does one find formal online doco for crystal functions these days?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39278146
I don't know of an online help.  I use the help from Crystal installed on my machine.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39278159
:( pity - thanks anyway
0