Solved

load data in text boxes

Posted on 2013-06-26
25
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi,

Does wordpress,, Joomla or anything else allow entering of data in textboxes and when loggin in the saved data in textboxes are loaded back in. So I might have 30 users who all login and see about 30 texboxes with loaded data that they saved from last time.

Each texbox is an answer to a question. Also I want the webpage to be responsive for mobile devices.

I can do this manually with php/mysql but I wondered is there already a product that does this? I saw cistom fields in WP and wasnt convinced this does the job I want.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 167 total points
ID: 39277930
I doubt this exists in exactly the approach you wanted, but you'd probably best be served by trying to look at survey plugins, copy an existing one, and then add custom code to preload the survey values from the user's previous entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39278067
what about elearning software that does this?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39278119
What's the end goal?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 39278188
Cookies.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39278190
The usual design pattern of web sites that "remember" clients and recall their data goes something like this...

1. Upon the initial visit, the web site places a cookie on the client browser and creates a record (or records) in the data base.  The cookie contains a key to the canonical data base element that identifies the client visitor.

2. Upon each subsequent visit the web site uses the cookie to locate the data base records, and learns additional information about the client visitor, including the IP address, the HTTP referrer, what information the client entered into the web site, information that can be gleaned from Equifax, etc.  This information is accumulated into the data base, and linked together via the canonical identifying element.

3. If the client self-identifies by registering, this is saved, too (it facilitates tracking across multiple computers).

So to sum up, the "learning" software is simply accumulating records of access, input, and external information and building a picture of the client's behaviors and preferences.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ScorchD
ScorchD earned 167 total points
ID: 39278893
Wordpress custom fields can do what you want, I assume the data that you are talking about is specific to the user? If so you can simply attach the fields to the users profile and call them back for that specific user when they login, you just need to add fields to the front end which allow the users to update their new profile fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39279991
I could have 100 users and each user needs their work saved in text boxes. Each text box can hold up to 200 words of text. A user could be required to enter data over 10 pages.

Each webpage as about 10 text boxes with images from which to enter data in.

So can word press do this?
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39280259
I don't know WordPress well enough to give you a qualified answer, but the numbers you're talking about here are tiny by modern server standards.  So my guess is that any system would be able to handle this with alacrity!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 166 total points
ID: 39280293
Yes, WordPress can do this.  I would urge you to look into the Formidable Pro plugin as it allows you to track form submissions from logged in users, limit the form to one entry per user and users can edit previous submissions.  So all of your requirements are met there, albeit with a premium plugin.

If you don't want to purchase anything, then ScorchD's post is the best alternative.   You would want to create additional user meta entries to handle the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39280719
Yes I have had a look at Formidable Pro and I am still unsure how this works. To be honest it is much quicker to make the thing yourself which is what I did. The biggest problem with WP is going to be security and new php5.5 and customizing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39281480
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jagguy's comment #a39280719

for the following reason:

last post
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39280730
I did give you the answer to this right at the start, you can use a plugin if you are not comfortable adding the fields yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39280923
Yes you did sorry I couldnt alter my answer. I would like to have half your and mine.

The solution with wordpress is still not ideal and not to mention the issue with responsive webpages.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39280941
What is your issue with responsive pages? using Wordpress as a framework doesn't preclude you from making the sites responsive in fact some of the best example of responsive web design out there are on Wordpress.

Kind regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39280985
I just made the thing without wordpress and i couldnt see how using Wordpress was easier or better? REsponsive sites are tricky and I had to make all these media queries for form elements not to mention the design for other devices.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39281481
Objecting to allow asker to split points with ScorchD per comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39287718
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I have read the posts and from the objection I will need to be clearer about a solution.
I have researched the question with answers provided and it is clear to me the question cannot be answered.  There is no solution is the solution. I am sorry about the confusion ..

Wordpress will not allow form entry to the level of customization that I require.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39286748
I also object to this question being closed.

1. This is definitely possible, but it does require some customization. Pretty much every person in here has said as much - all we can do is suggest a good starting point (e.g. my suggestion to start with a survey plugin and customize it to add persistent data).

2. Just because the answer is "no" does not mean it should be deleted or closed without assigning points. Split the points among everyone that made a suggestion because they are all valid, from what I've read, and that might help someone else who comes across this question later and is willing to perform customizations.

3. Responsive web pages is more a topic of design, not a topic of a customization. The WP theme will determine what is mobile and responsive. So if a theme is responsive, pretty much most customizations will inherit that responsiveness, as well.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39286753
To be clear, my suggestion is that the points be split equally over:

#39277930
#39278190
#39278893
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39287331
I dont know how the points work but I thought I am being told if I delete the question then no points are assigned. I prefer to let another make this choice. 'I preferred the question being closed to avoid arguments but if someone prefers it not be deleted then ok.

I dont mind people giving an opinion but I wanted a lot of customization and to claim this is possible without having seen evidence of any of the requirements being built is being a little ahead of ourselves. If it was that simple then why cant anyone do it? I haven not seen any such example I wanted made by anyone here or on the web and I dont want  to dump form elements in a  User Profile setup either. I need to setup a DB table and questions,images along with the form elements with answers.
Form elements also dont resize so this is another issue which needs to be taken care of manually.

I object to people claiming it can be done but no one  can do anything like it  and there is no evidence of anyone else doing it either.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39288202
If it was that simple then why cant anyone do it?

It's not an issue with "can't" nor that it hasn't already been done somewhere on the web. Believe me, what you're asking really has no challenging requirements. It's all forms and database and most of us have done hundreds of them. Many of us here are senior developers that write code daily and know that it's fully possible and it's probably been done somewhere before. But that does not mean that it exists in a reusable package / plugin that you can just download for free and throw onto a site in 5 minutes.

A client might ask me to build out that form, and I can do it in about 8 hours. If they asked me to build the same functionality as a configurable, generic plugin that has an install script, it would take an additional 8 hours, maybe more (properly testing a package for mass distribution can take a long time). There's nothing complex about it, but it's a time-consuming process. Most clients would not pay me for another 8 hours to turn THEIR custom solution into something that would then be distributed to OTHERS for FREE.

So this is why you probably can't find it and think that it doesn't exist or that nobody has done it. We're here to help guide you as a developer (e.g. fix code problems or figure out good how-to design), not to build out a custom solution for free. If you want to hire someone, you can always try to contact them directly.
0