[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Cell Contents to a Colour

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hi there,

I have a number of user security spreadsheets to consolidate and rather than have an "X" to indicate access, I'd like to change the cell to GREEN. If no access and cell is blank then RED,

Can you provide any suggestions on how to do this?

Thanks in advance,
CS
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 800 total points
ID: 39277847
So if the cell itself is blank, you want it to turn Red... and if it has something in it, then turn it Green?  Or is it another cell that is changing colour?

If it is the cell itself, then select the range, invoke conditional formatting \ New Rule. then choose Format Only Cells that Contain, then choose, Cell Value >> Is Equal To >> and enter =""  ... then format as RED

add a New rule and repeat with Cell Value>> Is Not Equal To >> =""  for Green
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LCCSAM earned 1200 total points
ID: 39278114
The above solution would be the method of choice. I've included screenshots from excel 2013 for clarification.Select Conditional formatting from the Home tabEnter the rule as =""     then choose "Format" to alter the colorsCreate the rule for any particular cell entry. As far as I know there is no limit to the number of rules!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 39301716
Please accept my apologies! I completely forgot about this - I will be working on this today and will follow up -

Thank you very much,
CS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 39303133
Works perfectly - I found the screen shots to very helpful and easy to use,

Thank you both!
CS
0