Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ConfigMgr SQL Server Identification Certificate Issued from Root CA not Self Signed

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
Hi,

Can someone explain to me how to generate a certificate template for ConfigMgr SQL Server Identification Certificate and issue it from my root ca.

My sccm sql reporting services is using a self signed certificate and is reporting that its not trusted.

I want to install a ssl certificate from my root ca, but I cannot get reporting services to see the new certificate after I have installed it.
0
Comment
Question by:Tech Man
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39280120
all self-signed certificates are untrusted.  Think about it.  If they were trusted then you could just create a certificate saying you were Microsoft, Citibank, or even irs.gov and no browser would complain.

If you want a trusted certificate, you need to spend money.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 39283972
Even when using a root ca and internal clients?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1500 total points
ID: 39284083
Using a certificate signed by an internal CA trusted by your domain should be fine.  You're already using that trust, internal to your domain... this would just be one more communication.  It would be self signed that would be untrusted, but even that's minutely better than having communication in the clear.

On the server with the SQL Reporting Services, start the 'Reporting Services Configuration Manager', connect to your reporting server instance, and select the 'Report Server Virtual Directory'... there should be a box to select SSL, and enter the certificate information.
(If you're using SQL 2012 RS, it'll under 'Web Service URL', then the 'advanced' tab...  and you can modify the SSL identities and bind a certificate.)
But the upshot is... all that configuration is done in the "SQL Server Reporting Services Configuration Manager' tool.
0