Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 recent documents issue in Windows XP

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
A workstation running Windows XP and Office 2010 has an issue with recent documents.
The recent documents are not available in recent documents, or through Office 2010 after restart.  Once in Word or Excel, the previously opened documents will be listed, but after restart they are not.
CCleaner runs automatically and I will start by turning it off.  Is there anything else that can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 800 total points
ID: 39277907
Right-click on the Start button and select Properties.
Select the Start menu Tab.
Click on Customize
Select the Advanced Tab
Ensure that "List my most recent documents" is checked. If not, check, reboot, and test.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:armchair_scouse
armchair_scouse earned 800 total points
ID: 39277934
Once upon a merry day, the recent documents list in Office products used to be stored in the MRU list in the registry (perhaps in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Common\General\RecentFiles or somewhere like that).  I'm not sure if that is still the case, but I also believe that Office also stores shortcuts to your recntly used list in this location:

C:\Documents and Settings\<user profile>\Application Data\Microsoft\Office\Recent.

Perhaps you can configure your Cache Cleaner to leave the MRU data alone, be it not clearing out the shortcuts, or the registry (wherever it is held these days)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39290734
I will test these, and repost if the issue remains, thanks.
0