Solved

Email notification after server 2008 reboot

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
I haven't dug too deep because I'm on the fast track to get this in place...  I want to be notified via email when the server reboots.   Anyone have suggestions.  I would like to do this native vs third-party software (unless it's free of course).  

Thanks in advance for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:aviator21114
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39277877
What do you have installed n the server IIS SMTP service?
On bootup, you can copy an email file into the pickup directory.
Enabling SNMP and using evntwin you can configure the mappings a specific bootup event to snmptrap ( you would need to have an snmptrapd server from which you would generate the notification)

You can use blat which is a free command line mailer that you can use to transmit a message through a mail server external to the system on which it runs.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/blat/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
ID: 39278024
Are you concern about the whole Server 2008 or just the file server rebooting...???
0
 

Author Comment

by:aviator21114
ID: 39278053
I want to know if the server has rebooted...   on server start-up... ie.  someone ctl-alt-del or issued restart or when the server is starting after a power reset..
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39278349
If you have SMTP service (IIS 6.0 component) installed, you can have a computer GPO startup script that copies a prepared email


From: <emailaddress>
To: <recipientaddress>
Subject: server A rebooted

The server has booted up.


you store this sample anywhere you want on the system
a startup script
@echo off
copy c:\mailmessage c:\intepub\mailroot\pickup\

as soon as a message is dropped into the pickup directory, if/when the service for IIS/SMTP starts it will send the message out.
The date on the  email is the time when the message was picked up and could be a few seconds/minutes after the system booted up.

Test it first by copying a sample message like the one above into the pickup folder within the mailroot.

Using external tools to monitor the system like nagios/zenos, etc. would eliminate the issue if the network is lost to the server you will not get a notification until the network connection is restored.  Using an external monitoring process, you will be alerted when the system is unreachable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aviator21114
ID: 39278554
Thank you... I will digest this for consideration... I very much appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39281129
You can add a script to the Group Policy settings so that each time a user logs on and/or each time the server starts up that it will run and send you an email using blat (free as mentioned above). Good thing about this is that you can apply it to all systems or just the servers.
0