Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 running slowly on Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
We have a client whose Outlook seems to freeze on occasion.  It's Outlook 2007 running on SBS 2003 (i.e. Exchange Server 2003).  It's updated to the latest service packs and all updates. I noticed that Outlook was updating two separate .OST files at the same time, so deleted them both and rebuilt them, but it's still happening.  It doesn't happen to any of the other clients, just her.

Anything else I should check? Am about to change the anti-virus, but just wondering from a network admin's point of view what sort of checklist you would run through. It's a new client I'm trying to win, and the boss said 'Solve this one and you've got the contract'. So no pressure then...
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277945
Can you clarify
It's Outlook 2007 running on SBS 2003
Is outlook running on the SBS server or are you just connecting to Exchange with outlook.

Having outlook on the Exchange server is not recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 39277956
No, Outlook isn't running on the Exchange Server.  This is a client desktop on the network. She's the only one suffering, though - everyone else seems fine. Must be something to do with her PC - but what?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39278410
Network card drivers would be the first thing I would check. Could also be a third party plugin to Outlook. Perhaps a rule or something like that. Does it follow the user to another machine?

Simon.
0