Solved

Exchange 2010 - Receiving not working

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I am having an issue with receiving on a newly installed Exchange 2010 server.  I have checked all the normal things and cannot find where anything is wrong.

From some IP addresses I can telnet with no problem.  And from others I cannot to port 25.

Below is the smtp test from mxtoolbox.com results.

220 Exchange-server Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Wed, 26 Jun 2013 09:09:50 -0400 [811 ms]
EHLO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250-Exchange-server Hello [64.20.227.133]
250-SIZE
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-X-ANONYMOUSTLS
250-AUTH NTLM
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-XEXCH50
250-XRDST
250 XSHADOW [655 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 2.1.0 Sender OK [671 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay [5663 ms]
QUIT

SendSMTPCommand: You hung up on us after we connected. Please whitelist us. (connection lost)

MXTB-PWS3v2 8206ms
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39278028
Maybe filtered by ISP? Some dinamically ip addresses are filtering to void uses as spam senders.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 39278031
Do you have protocol logging enabled on your receive connector? These logs will give you some more information.

A screenshot of the Network, Authentication and Permission Groups tab of your receive connectors will also help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39278062
I have been thinking the ISP could be at fault, but it is a static IP and we have them setting up RDNS.

I have protocol logging enabled on the receive connectors, but I switched the mx back for the time being until I could get this telnet issue resolved.

Screen shots are attached.
network.png
authentication.png
permission-groups.png
authentication2.png
network2.png
permission-group2.png
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 500 total points
ID: 39278223
It all looks correct. Did you test your server using the Connectivity Analyzer at https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

The analyzer will give you a detailed breakdown of where it failed. It is also worth checking your firewall to see if it's inspecting traffic on port 25/SMTP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39278433
The tes shows it is successful.

I changed the mx back to what it originally was and gave it some time toresolve, then set it back to the remote exchange server and now everything flows.
0