Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Startup & Shutdown Splash Screen

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I am looking for a way to change the Win-7 Startup & Shutdown splash screens.  I have found a way to change the startup/logon screen (Change Logon Screen but it appears that this is for both the logon & shutdown screens.  Is there any way I can set two independent splash screens, one for logon & one for logoff?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 668 total points
ID: 39278005
It is not possible to have different screens for startup and shutodwn, so the simple answer is no.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 668 total points
ID: 39278015
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 664 total points
ID: 39278025
There is no official software to do this, so you will be doing so at your own risk. I don't know if this will help but it did for one guy. You can try this or you would have to go into the registry file to try to change it somehow. I do not think there is a method that works well yet.

I have separate login and shutdown screens on my Win 7 Ultimate x64. I changed them by replacing them using ResHack to open imageres.dll which is found in your System32 folder. It's actually quite easy but you should copy the original imageres.dll to a different folder, preferably on another partition or external HDD and hack the copy. You will have to rename the original to imageres_old.dll before copying your hacked version back to the System32 folder however, you won't be able to do that without first taking ownership of the file. You can do that with this little utility which will add such an option to your right click menu.
0