Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012, VMware

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi,

I have just setup a windows server 2012 server within VMware via the datastore ISO option.  This has been installed successfully and have just logged into it.

The windows server doesnt seem to have any network adaptors assigned to it to allow for internet or general network connectivity.

Are you able to advise if this simply needs setting up within windows, or do i need to assign something within VM vSphere?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:supportguy360
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39278117
You need to add a network adapter "E1000" to the VM..

In vSphere..

Right click server name
Click edit settings
Click Add
Select Ethernet adapter
select e1000 under type.
select the VM network this VM will be connected to.
Confirm and select finish
OK out of settings

Confirm if you have ant adapters installed in your VM
edit settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportguy360
ID: 39278136
Thanks. I did have a network adaptor assigned as a VMXNET3, this is the only one i could use to get the ISO datastore boot to be seen and install.

I have changed the adaptor to be an E1000 as you have stated above and now it fails to boot. Are there other settings or additional Adaptors that need adding?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278149
did you set it up like my EE Article


HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

When you install a Windows OS you should use the E1000 network interface.

VMXNET3 network interface drivers are provided by VMware Tools, see my other article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_11873-HOW-TO-Install-VMware-Tools-for-Windows-on-a-VMware-Windows-virtual-machine-on-a-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-5-1-ESXi-5-1-Host-Server.html

VMXNET3 drivers are not included in the Base OS!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39278152
Add the adapter! Not change!
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportguy360
ID: 39278365
I have added the adaptor and i can now get access to specifying ip settings on the server, and get access to the internet.  Thanks.

I am however, unable to ping the server IP address from outside the VM environment.  Do i need to set anything else up to allow for this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39278399
turn off firewall?
0