Solved

Exchange 2010 Sp3 Timings

Posted on 2013-06-26
19
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Could someone confirm estimated installation/completion times to deploy sp3 for exchange 2010?  We have 2x servers, one of which is holding all the mailboxes, edb about 50gb...

Running 2008 r2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 200 total points
ID: 39278167
It depends on several factor, hardware, Exchange current service pack level etc. However, as per my exp with proper planning it should not take more than 2 hours per server. Including reboots etc. However, I suggest you to upgrade to RU1 also along with SP3. Use my article for installing it with least downtime and proper planning

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_10389-Steps-for-Upgrading-Exchange-2010-SP1-to-SP2-with-RU3.html

Though it is for SP1/Sp2, however steps are similar, i wrote similar for Sp3. Pasting below:
Steps Upgrading Exchange 2010 SP1 or SP2 to SP3:


My Lab Setup: 2 node Multi-role server with DAG.

1) Upgrade the schema for Exchange 2010 SP3. If you have Enterprise and Schema Admin rights, setup will do it automatically, however if not, then AD team is required to perform this task.

Purpose of this Schema Update:
===================

In Order to have the Exchange 2010 SP3 deployed across the environment, it is a prerequisite to have the Active Directory Schema to be extended for supporting Exchange 2010 SP3. During this upgrade, the Active Directory Schema will be extended to support Exchange 2010 SP3.

Steps to be performed for this upgrade:
================================

Reference Article –
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/bb629560(v=exchg.141).aspx

Prerequisites: AD account need to be member of following groups
Member of: Domain Admin, Enterprise Admin, Schema Admin

Install Active Directory Management Tools (Run this Command, if Required)
ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS

Software Location Exchange 2010 SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768

Download it and extracting it run below command for preparing the schema.

 setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions (Optional):
 Check C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\ExchangeSetup.log for successful completion
 Setup /PrepareSchema
 Check C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\ExchangeSetup.log for successful completion
 Setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:"Your Org Name"
 Check C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\ExchangeSetup.log for successful completion

How to verify schema version?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/bb125224%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

2) Steps for Upgrading Exchange 2010 to SP3

Software Location:
1) Exchange 2010 SP3: http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=36768

Note: Any Interim Updates for Exchange Server 2010 must be uninstalled prior to installing this update.

As I have all roles in one server in a 2 node DAG. Kindly perform the below steps.

Phase 1: Upgrading Database Availability Groups to Exchange 2010 SP3 (Start with Passive)

Note: Make sure to take full Exchange backup, including system state or any custom setting related to CAS role. Do save the OWA folder under bin path too. During SP3 installation, Exchange setup removes all SP2 related folders; in case you have any proxying it might fail, so make sure to upgrade all servers, however one by one.

1) Open Exchange Management Shell, browse to script folder and run below command
     
.\StartDagServerMaintenance.ps1 -serverName servername

Note: This script move all Exchange related component including database to another server.
           
2) Disable the Forefront by using below command (It might ask you to stop few Exchange services)

fscutility /disable

3) Stop the OS Antivirus services and Monitoring Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server

4) Verify Backups are completed.

5) Run the SP3 setup files using GUI or goto run setup /m:upgrade. If you are getting IIS component error goto run setup /mode:upgrade /installwindowscomponents

Note: If you are getting this error "A Restart from a Previous Installation is Pending"

Open regedit and delete the HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\PendingFileRenameOperations key and Rerun Setup.

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164360(v=exchg.80).aspx

6) Reboot the server

7) After reboot verify below logs for any error:
     
Event Logs
 
Setup Logs (C:\ExchangeSetupLogs)

Services - All Exchange related services are running.
     
Check IIS Settings are not changed.
     
Check Authentication settings from EMC for OWA/OMA/ESW. If you find any change revert back to old.
     
8) Enable Forefront Protection for Exchange. Command fscutility /enable (It might ask you to stop few Exchange services)

9) Start OS Antivirus and Exchange Monitoring Agent Services
     
10) .\StopDagServerMaintenance.ps1 -serverName servername

11) Now use same steps on another server in DAG.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phase 2: Upgrade Management Tools

If you have installed management tools in any other machine make sure to upgrade those also.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Finally: - how to verify the upgrade.

Goto Powershell and type below command.

GCM exsetup |%{$_.Fileversioninfo}
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 300 total points
ID: 39280593
Shouldn't take more than 40 to 45 min per server assuming the server is not very slow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39280647
I wanted to deploy it to our DR server which is in Site B, but fails because it doesn't have the Master AD server local to its LAN...
:)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 300 total points
ID: 39280657
yes it has to update the schema first so you need to start in the site where the schema master exists
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39280683
Shame :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 39280685
oh well you can just update the schema in your main site and then proceed with the sp3 installation in the DR no problem with that either
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 39280689
this can be done using setup.exe /PrepareAD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39280710
SO prepare AD in our live site, then upgrade our DR server first?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 39280725
yes exactly,
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39281264
Follow this:

1) Upgrade the Schema from the site, where schema master server is located.
2) Verify the Schema version
3) Failover the DB to DR Site.
4) Upgrade the Primary Site Exchange server, Internet Facing First.
5) Failback the db's back to primary site
6) Upgrade the DR Site Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39281285
We dont have DAG,
Both servers are internet facing,

not sure if this helps..
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39281292
What is DR Site you mentioned in your post. If no DAG, just upgrade the server one by one.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 300 total points
ID: 39281296
Dont worry just upgrade then one by one like we agreed after you upgraded the schema
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39281348
its a 2nd site (Disaster Recovery)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39281375
How DR site is configured?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39281394
a 2nd exchange server, same domain, VPN, different IP range..
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 200 total points
ID: 39281460
It is not a DR server then, it is a standalone. So you follow the standalone upgrade process.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 39281663
Dag or not dr or not you can follow what I told you about earlier no problem with that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39317131
Will take backup of VM.
Upgrade the live server then the backup server (standalone)
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now