Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print report from Visual Studio

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I created SSRS report project in my Visual Studio 2010.
Report looks ok I deployed that on Share point server site and I can see it there.
 
Problem is I cannot print it from Visual studio to check how page brake is looking and how it reports looks like in general.
It just pop up box Printing 1 of “Report Name” and nothing happened. I have to kill Visual Studio completely to go out of it.
0
Comment
Question by:Taras
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280144
Hi Taras,

I'm using an older version of VS, but I'm guessing this option would probably still be available in 2010 as well.
In the Preview tab, after running the report, check if there is an icon available called "Print Layout". In my version it's next to the print icon. When you click on this, it will render the report as a sort of print preview, so that you can evaluate your page breaks, column widths, etc.
I'm not sure what's the cause of VS hanging when you try to do an actual print, but this might be a usable workaround.

Kvwielink.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280466
Small suggestion: instead of printing to see what it looks like, try exporting to TIFF or PDF.  TIFF uses the exact same renderer (IMAGE) while PDF should be similar as well (though not necessarily 100% equal, in most cases it serves well) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 39281336
Thanks a lot
0