[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic Email

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
We have 2 members of the IT dept on call each week so we are on every 5th week. We have a schedule in excel and normally email the entire site with a email on mondays that says whois on call and their cell numbers.
 
Things change, people swap, vaction, sickness so I would like to automate the email if possible to send every monday morning at 8:00 AM to the whole site which is already a distribution list and inclued who is on call and their resoective cell. Is there a way to do this in sharepoint long term? Is there a way to do this with excel 2010 and outlook short term?

The tech names and home and cell numbers as well as the schedule is already on a shared drive so i would like the email to pull this data out of excel and send somehow. Is this possible?

Using Outlook 2010 and exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39278262
In SharePoint, you can create one page, name it On-call Status and update it regularly, update to users to check SharePoint URL for On-call Support status. Rather sending emails, or you and put a  ticker webpart on you sharepoint home page with oncall support details. Download ticker from here:
http://webpartgallery.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39279293
Hi, ATL74.

You can do it with a scheduled task and a bit of VBscript.  Of course the computer the scheduled task is on would have to be up and running at 8:00am on Mondays for this to work.
0