[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calculated Field in Pivot Table

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
I need to use a calculated field to calculate the difference between the 2012 Margin (col. J) and the 2013 Margin (col. K). I know I can easily do this outside the pivot table. But can it be done inside the pivot table using a calculated field?
Sales-by-Category-YTD.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:woodsboro_kid
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278310
I don't think you can use Calculated field to find difference of items in same original data column....  You will need to do it outside the table.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mike247
ID: 39501136
You can do this within a pivot table (sort of), but it will show you only the difference and you have to reset the base year each year.  Click on 'Value Field Settings" on the value field (i.e. Sales) then click the "Show Values As" tab.  Choose the drop-down "difference from".  On the left choose the date field. On the right choose the base year.  Since you have to choose the base year, it will always compare each column to the base year.    

PowerPivot, however, can do it correctly so I recommend using PowerPivot instead.  If you get PowerPivot up and running and want advice on how this works, just reply to this thread and I will try to help.  You need to first be connected to the data source in PowerPivot and create a PowerPivot table with it.
0