[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Useraccount picture gpo doesn't seem to work

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello experts,

I've followed this guide:

http://blippy.net/blog/2011/01/customizing-windows-7rsquos-logon-screen-and-user-picture-with-group/

to change the useraccount pictures to our company logo.

But somehow it gave an error (see attachment).

Can someone please provide me with help?

Kind regards,

Len
userpicture-gpo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:KNBsysteembeheer01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39280255
0x8007005 error is an access permission error.  The user account doesn't have permission to change system wide objects .. have the copy run in the computer side of the group policy and not in the user side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KNBsysteembeheer01
ID: 39280295
It is running in the computer side. Do you have more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280323
The UNC path for the .bmp file is not accessible by the user.

Your UNC path: \\knbfile01\e$\deployment\Logo\user.bmp

You should share the Logo sub-folder to everyone and change the UNC path to...

\\knbfile01\Logo\user.bmp

Reference:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/9a8249cc-05e8-4800-b8e2-95770cbb3ff4/unable-to-access-file-server-using-unc
0
 

Author Comment

by:KNBsysteembeheer01
ID: 39280351
I'll give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KNBsysteembeheer01
ID: 39280517
And it worked. I used the path \\knbfile01\e$\deployment\logo.bmp instead of \\knbfile01\deployment$\logo.bmp.

Thanks!!!
0