Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Daily count of emails to mailbox exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Hi all, is it possible to count the number of mails sent to a mailbox per day. Also how could i mail the result with the stats?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278277
Use this script
http://exchangeserverinfo.net/2013/03/daily-mail-flow-summary-report/

If you are looking for only one mailbox use message tracking logs, you can parse it using Powershell or use GUI one from EMC tool box.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278309
You can also use Microsoft Exchange Profile Analyzer and follow this steps to get the information: http://blogs.technet.com/b/ucedsg/archive/2010/03/18/grab-the-updated-exchange-profile-analyzer-8-03-0056-tool-released-in-march-2010.aspx

This tool can run from a workstation. Upon completion, we'll be presented with a number of statistics. First, scroll down and look for the section Results with Time Frame Applied. Send and Receive averages, expand Message Frequency and record the Avg
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39300655
thanks
0