Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

League of Legends and DOTA Parental Controls

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I am pretty liberal with the kids multi-player gaming.  They get on with their friends and have a great time.  All great. But if I'm not paying attention one game turns into another, into another and so on.  I wondered if anyone had a recommendation on how I might limit game play say to 10 games a week or something like that.  Or perhaps a timed method.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 668 total points
ID: 39278321
What platform are they being played on?  For consoles (xbox), you can enable parental controls that will give them a set amount of daily time (you can choose)

For PC, if it is a windows 7/8 box, there are parental controls that can be enabled as well (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/parental-controls)

Alternatively, you can use a software package such as KidsWatch for more granular control including days and times, games, sites, etc. for a nominal fee.  It has a 15 day free trial as well.

http://kidswatch.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 664 total points
ID: 39278385
I would suggest making the restrictions time based. games like League of Legends and DOTA can vary greatly in length due in no part to your kids.

It would suck if they have a 4 game limit and three of their games end because the other team quit each time after 2 minutes (happens). On the other end it would suck to be in a 45 minute game almost winning it all and then the timer runs out and getting kicked out forfeiting the game with the last 2 minutes left.

Perhaps a soft stop (reminder to you via SMS maybe) instead of a hard stop (auto-closing the game) would be something to look for.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 39278867
There are lots of ways to do this but none of them look directly at gameplay so there's a real risk that that "very last" DOTA game of the night runs past the limit on your timer system and they get disconnected just as they were going to win!

Just a suggestion which I used for the kids here, they needed wired connections for speed/latency reasons so their lines went though their own mini-hubs before hitting the main router/modem and the outside world.  Their hubs were on a digital timer - the kind you use to switch the lights on and off while no one's home.  So there were set programmed (on the timer) periods when Internet was up and they knew what time Internet went down.  It was possible to over-ride the timer but very simply they knew the consequences of doing that without permission(!), it was very easy though to allow an extension to the cut-off if a game proved to be over-running but they also knew that was the last game for the night!

Easy enough to set up & good at teaching them time management :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39279972
Thank you for the suggestions.
0