Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What the max memory for this laptop? What type?

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I usually shop from here .......

http://www.shop4memory.com/
memory-max-catherine-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 668 total points
ID: 39278347
In this page i see "Guaranteed-compatible with the Toshiba Satellite C850-19Z", so all mems with this specific specs will work

Package: 204-pin SODIMM
Feature: DDR3 PC3-12800
Specs: DDR3 PC3-12800 • CL=11 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR3-1600 • 1.35V • 1024Meg x 64 •

http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=3FA336EDA5CA7304
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 39278821
Ohh, my eyes!! Focus, focus .... :)

Supplied with 2GB, max 8GB in 2 x 4GB SODIMMs

http://www.toshiba.co.uk/laptops/satellite/c850/satellite-c850-19z/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Saylor
Robert Saylor earned 664 total points
ID: 39279258
make sure your OS is 64bit or you are stuck at 4 GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39280952
OMG the focus on that photo .....

.............. what has been (partially) seen cannot be unseen,

Fires assistant photographer immediately  !
0