Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Like Query

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi all I have the following query

SELECT     TOP (100) PERCENT dbo.cname.cn_ref, dbo.cname.cn_anal, dbo.cname.cn_catag, dbo.ctran.ct_date, dbo.ctran.ct_quan
FROM         dbo.ctran RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      dbo.cname ON dbo.ctran.ct_ref = dbo.cname.cn_ref
WHERE     (dbo.ctran.ct_type = 'I') AND (dbo.ctran.ct_date >= '2013-05-01')

which returns me 401 Records if I then add a like statement

SELECT     TOP (100) PERCENT dbo.cname.cn_ref, dbo.cname.cn_anal, dbo.cname.cn_catag, dbo.ctran.ct_date, dbo.ctran.ct_quan
FROM         dbo.ctran RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      dbo.cname ON dbo.ctran.ct_ref = dbo.cname.cn_ref
WHERE     (dbo.ctran.ct_type = 'I') AND (dbo.ctran.ct_date >= '2013-05-01') AND (dbo.cname.cn_catag LIKE '%STD%')

I then get 177 records I then want to add a further like to include LIKE '%HBNE%')

this however returns thousends of records yet I f I run the query with just the one like

SELECT     TOP (100) PERCENT dbo.cname.cn_ref, dbo.cname.cn_anal, dbo.cname.cn_catag, dbo.ctran.ct_date, dbo.ctran.ct_quan
FROM         dbo.ctran RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      dbo.cname ON dbo.ctran.ct_ref = dbo.cname.cn_ref
WHERE     (dbo.ctran.ct_type = 'I') AND (dbo.ctran.ct_date >= '2013-05-01') AND (dbo.cname.cn_catag LIKE '%HBNE%')

I only get 12 records

so basically I would like the original statement to include both STD and HBNE

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278348
SELECT     TOP (100) PERCENT dbo.cname.cn_ref, dbo.cname.cn_anal, dbo.cname.cn_catag, dbo.ctran.ct_date, dbo.ctran.ct_quan
FROM         dbo.ctran RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      dbo.cname ON dbo.ctran.ct_ref = dbo.cname.cn_ref
WHERE     (dbo.ctran.ct_type = 'I') AND (dbo.ctran.ct_date >= '2013-05-01') AND (dbo.cname.cn_catag LIKE '%HBNE%' OR dbo.cname.cn_catag LIKE '%STD%')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39280187
regarding TOP 100 PERCENT..
the optimizer recognizes that TOP 100 PERCENT qualifies all rows and does not need to be computed at all.  It gets removed from the query plan, and there is no other reason to do an intermediate sorting operation.  As such, the output isn't returned in any particular order.
fro MSDN : TOP 100 Percent ORDER BY Considered Harmful.
0