Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to catch the part after the last slash in Perl?

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi,
How can I catch the last part of a string which is after the last slash (back slash or forward slah) in Perl?

Example:

/some/path/in/here

Open in new window


Return:

here

Open in new window


or

\some\path\in\here

Open in new window


Return:

here

Open in new window


or

\some\path/in/here

Open in new window


Return:

here

Open in new window


or

/some/path\in\here

Open in new window


Return:

here

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278652
Assuming the string you want to extract the last part from is in $str, this will do it:
$last = (split m{[/\\]}, $str)[-1];

Open in new window

Or this:
if ($str =~ m{^.*[/\\](.*)$}) {
    $last = $1;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278808
($last) = $str =~ m{([^/\\]*)$};
0