Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates throuh GPO

Posted on 2013-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
We have a GPO configure which points to our WSUS Server for clients to receive updates on there computers ...

How do i configure my GPO so that if a Computer cannot contact the WSUS Server, then it should directly download the updates from Microsoft.

This is for our remote users who are out of office usually months a t a time
0
Comment
Question by:oasisuk
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 39278730
You would have to configure a second WSUS server that is configured to *NOT* store updates locally.  Then point these clients to that WSUS server. Then when they are connected to the network they will get their approvals and will always download from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39282952
Hi,

For WSUS 3 only you can configure the following GPO as described here.
The down-side is I think it would be an all or nothing affair with no control over approvals, i.e. what patches get installed.

A workaround as the expert mentions, is to configure another WSUS but it's then two servers to manage and could get messy.


Note, for WSUS 2 I will quote Lawrence Garvin a WSUS MVP
"There is no facility for either/or, or a 'fallback' scenario in WSUS v2.

 The best you can do is disable the policy "Specify intranet Microsoft update
 service location", which will force those clients to use "Automatic Updates"
 for the duration of their absence. In that scenario, they will obtain and
 install ALL critical and security updates. You will have no ability to choose
 which updates are installed."

Mike
0