[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PDF to autocad

Posted on 2013-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi all,
is any software reliable for convert PDF drawings to AUtocad format?
tsm
edo
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278567
The first thing you would need is the PDF file to utilize vector graphics in order for third party software to function correctly. If the PDF is based on using raster graphics you will need to trace the linework in order to create a DWG format file.

Some PDF to DWG conversion software:
http://autodwg.com/pdf-to-dwg-converter/
http://www.dotsoft.com/pdf2dwg.htm

Autodesk's Raster Design:
http://www.autodesk.com/products/autodesk-autocad-raster-design/overview
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278590
Take a look at Able2Extract:
http://www.investintech.com/prod_downloadsa2e.htm

They have a free trial download. Also, you may want to try the online service to see how it works on your particular docs, as PDF to Autocad (or PDF to Excel or PDF to Word or PDF to just about anything) is never perfect, and can vary widely from one source document to the next):
http://www.convertpdftoautocad.com/

Regards, Joe
0