Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xenserver upgrade

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hello,

We are looking to upgrade our current xenserver environment which is running version 5.5 update2 to version 6.1.   I know we need to upgrade our 5.5 to 5.6 before going to 6.1.  My hardware is on the compatibility list to do this.  I just want to know what I should look out for, any potential issues that may arise doing this.  Also what do you do with the xentools?  Are the 5.5 tools ok running on 5.6 and then 6.1 until I get them updated? And what is the best way to update the tools, uninstall and reinstall, or is there an upgrade for the tools?

thanks for any help you can provide with this!
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Lewis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278555
i prefer to have all the public hotfixes installed before updating/upgrading.

i have gone from 5.6 to 6.0 to 6.1 to 6.2 with no issues.

xentools will upgrade the installed xentools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Lewis
ID: 39278597
Cool.  No issues with server 2003 vs 2008, no issues at all with the tools being updated?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39278621
i have updated xentools on 2003, 2008, 2008 r2 and 2012 with no issues.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Tim Lewis
ID: 39278877
awesome.  One last question about the tools, have you gone straight from 5.5 tools to 6.1 tools?   And do you know if the servers will run with the 5.5 tools on 6.1 without any issues until I get them all upgraded?  Biggest concern with that is just live migrate feature.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39279097
No i have no experience with 5.5 to 6.1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39280347
Make sure to disable HA when you are upgrading to avoid host isolation issues. Once you have upgraded to v5.6 FP1, you can use the Rolling Pool upgrade feature to upgrade the hosts.

Check this URL for a step-by-step
http://www.xenappblog.com/2012/citrix-xenserver-rolling-upgrade/
0