Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

certificates for exchange server 2007 owa

Posted on 2013-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hello guys...

I'm having a certificate issues while using OWA @ client sides.  Can you please guide me through the steps to install and configure a free certificate for OWA on windows server 2008.  I'm new on that...
My environment:
Domain controller: 2008 (Acts as my DNS server also)
mail server (member server): 2008 with exchange 2007 SP3 installed

Mail is working fine..I just want to remove that certificate problem..And also i want to secure my OWA..(I don't want to do it through power shell)
Please help..
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39278609
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39278648
wowww subh....thanks for your response...

So we can't do it?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278650
Unfortunately to replace a certificate on Exchange 2007 you have to use powershell.

To request a new certificate and install it follow this steps: http://www.sslshopper.com/article-how-to-use-ssl-certificates-with-exchange-2007.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39278807
Do i need to intall certificate under role first?

Once you have generated a CSR you can use it to order the certificate from a certificate authority. Not all providers offer Unified Communications Certificates, but you can pick one from our list of Unified Communications SSL Certificates or you can compare SSL UC certificates using the SSL Wizard to find one. Once you find the provider that you want to buy from, click the Buy Now button and go through the order process. You will paste in the CSR and provide information about your company so it can be validated. Once the SSL provider validates your order, you will receive your new UC certificate file.

Do i need to purchase?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39278846
Ideally you should purchase a certificate. That will ensure that no users of OWA will get certificate prompts. With Exchange 2007 you can only use PowerShell to generate the request and setup the certificate. No GUI available.
Do not install the Certificate Authority Role, that is not required and will simply complicate matters.

I have full instructions on my web site here:
http://semb.ee/2007ssl

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39278870
It's a test lab...i dont want to buy for a certificate...Can't we create one by our own means?

Please respond...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278918
If it is a lab, then you shouldn't be using externally and you can live with the SSL prompts.
The other option is to install the SSL certificate that Exchange has created on each device that you are using to access the server.

IF your external DNS provider supports SRV records then you can use a StartSSL certificate. However you have to change the configuration of Exchange pretty heavily.

http://semb.ee/e2007singlessl

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39278936
ok i understand....If i bought one..Can it be used for exchange 2010 and further exchange version at a later stage..Or it will be used only on exchange 2007?

Please give me some link where i can buy certificates a low price..

Thanks
Ashvin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39278965
It can be used with any Exchange. You can buy a cheap cert from:
https://www.securepaynet.net/ssl/ssl-certificates.aspx?ci=53341&prog_id=417826
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39279084
Thanks a lot  but i would like to try the one with symantec...

cheers...
0