Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL - transposing data from duplicate records

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Okay here's what I'm trying to do.

I have a table with the columns

customer_id product_purchased

When I query it comes out like:

1 product1
1 product2
1 product4
2 product3
2 product4
3 product3
3 product2

What I want is:
1 product1, product2, product4
2 product3, product4
3 product3, product2

Any thoughts?  I've been trying this via SQL and Coldfusion, but I'm stumped after 2 days.
0
Comment
Question by:rrattie
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 1400 total points
ID: 39278687
<cfoutput group="customer_id">
  <br>#customer_id#
         <cfoutput>#product_purchased#</cfoutput>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 600 total points
ID: 39278814
If you want commas in between, you'd need to adjust gdemaria's example slightly. One way is:

<cfoutput query="qry" group="customer_id">
  #customer_id# 
  <cfoutput>
       <cfif currentRow gt 1 and qry.customer_id[currentRow] eq qry.customer_id[currentRow-1]>,</cfif>
      #product_purchased#
  </cfoutput>
  <br>
</cfoutput> 

Open in new window


You could also do it in SQL with XML PATH. But using CF is the simplest

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28014813.html#a38837811
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rrattie
ID: 39278858
Thank you both!  I had gone down the SQL path and was way over complicating the issue.
0