[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Replica Setup

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-20
Hi,

I’m looking for confirmation that the following is possible with a Hyper-V replica?
Current Setup

Hyper-V 1 – 2012 Datacentre
Exchange-1 2010 SP1 VM (All roles) on 2008 R2 ENT
Various other production VM’s

Hyper-V 2 – 2012 Datacentre
Exchange-2 2010 SP1 VM on 2008 R2 ENT (setup as a DAG)
Replicas of production VM’s
(We don’t have the budget to extend to Hyper-V server clustering with shared storage)

I’m looking to provide (budget) HA to Exchange 2010 by replicating the Exchange 2010 VHD’s apart from the database and logs over to Hyper-V 2.

In the event of Hyper-V 1 failing I can use the replica of Exchange-1, which will be 5 minutes out on Hyper-V 2 and then use the DAG on Exchange-2 as the mailbox access.

(I don’t have the budget to buy a NLB and do a full HA for the CAS,HUB etc)

Can you see any problems with this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jfreckeltom
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 375 total points
ID: 39278785
For Exchange you should use DAG not hyper-V replication. DAG is the inbuilt HA feature in 2010. DAG stands for Database Availability Group.

Also upgrade to SP3 with RU1, SP1 is very old now.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 375 total points
ID: 39278817
While it is supported to use both a DAG and VM lelve replication, it isn't recommended.
Therefore I would stick with the DAG and abandon the idea of using HyperV for replication.

You don't need a Load Balancer for hub/cas but you should ensure that you have an RPC CAS Array.

Exchange 2010 SP1 is no longer supported, you need to be on Exchange 2010 SP2 or preferably SP3.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreckeltom
ID: 39280567
I thought an external NLB would need to be used when using a DAG in a two server setup which contained all the Exchange roles? The main reason being that the Microsoft NLB and the clustering components involved with the DAG can't exist on the same server?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39280641
There is no requirement to use a load balancer with a DAG.
If you create the CAS array, in the event of a failure you simply update the DNS entry to point to the second server.
If you are able to deploy a load balancer later on then you simply need to change the CAS Array DNS entry to point to the load balancer.

The biggest problem with retrofitting a CAS array is that the clients do not pick it up automatically. Therefore to start using it you need to repair the Outlook profile.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40786064
@jfreckeltom

Anything wrong with my answer?
0