[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an appli

Posted on 2013-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi there,

I am tryiing to solve this problem but I do not have an idea. I am new on ASP.net
These are the following errors.


Warning      2      C:\Users\giofranc\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\WebSites\EHR\EHR\Apps\Main.aspx: ASP.NET runtime error: It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\Users\giofranc\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\WebSites\EHR\ehr\web.config line 20)      C:\Users\giofranc\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\WebSites\EHR\EHR\Apps\Main.aspx      1      1      C:\...\EHR\

Warning      1      C:\Users\giofranc\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\WebSites\EHR\EHR\Site.master: ASP.NET runtime error: It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\Users\giofranc\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\WebSites\EHR\ehr\web.config line 20)      C:\Users\giofranc\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\WebSites\EHR\EHR\Site.master      1      1      C:\...\EHR\

Error      3      It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS.      C:\Users\giofranc\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\WebSites\EHR\EHR\Web.config      20      

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:gfranco
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39278787
IIS7?

If you right click on the project nad go to properties . . . are you trying to use your local IIS (custom) or the one in visual studios (default)?

Try creating an application (iis7) or virtual directory (iis6)  in your IIS.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278795
Hi gjfranco,

since you are beginning in ASP.NET I will assume you did not tinker too much with default configuration settings. The error you have looks like what would happen if you do backups of your projects by just copy-pasting them in the same directory as the website you are trying to run or in a directory listed in your Visual Studio 's project folder. If this is the case than IIS will get confused by finding multiple applications and not knowing which one to instantiate.

Can you give us some details about the file structure of the project you are running ? maybe do a few screenshots of your project's folder as well as your IIS setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfranco
ID: 39278818
I was be able to figure it out the problem, what pointing to an extra folder duplicated.

Thanks for your help. i will reward you for your generosity.
0