Solved

Keep controls in usercontrol unique so that they do not interfere with each other on same form

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
How do I keep controls in usercontrol unique so that they do not interfere with each other on same form.

I have a countdown label for a multiline textbox within a usercontrol and want to have two of them on my form.

The problem is when I enter text into one box the counter on the other is being changed because the id of the labels must be the same in each instance of the usercontrol.

Would be grateful for some ideas round this one.
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39278782
How are you performing the update to the label?

If you do UserControl1.FindControl("theTextbox") you should only ever get that instance's textbox back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jazz__man
ID: 39278831
In Javascript
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 39278945
are you using runat=server for your controls within usercontrol?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
ID: 39279033
http://forums.asp.net/t/1379140.aspx/1

Set a var for each textbox
use the UserControl's instantation (eg: Control1 vs Control2) to find the textbox in question, and you can then update independantly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jazz__man
ID: 39283841
adilkhan

Yes
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39291001
Did you try assignign a var for each text box using the usercontrol.FindControl?
0