Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Primary Servers

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
How many Primary DNS Servers or Foward Lookup Zones should I have in a Single Domain with multiples sites?
0
Comment
Question by:lrmcenter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39278746
There is no one answer here.  If you have a single domain and running active directory integrated zones then generally every DC will also be a DNS server hosing the zone.  DNS information will replicate to ever DC (you can set the replication scope also)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 39278770
You can only have a single PDC (Primary Domain Controller) in an AD domain as it is a special role. But there are no real limitation on the number of DNS servers or zones you can have. (There are but you are unlikely to hit it with an SME setup http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/active-directory-maximum-limits-scalability%28v=ws.10%29.aspx)

Depending on the number of users and branch connectivity at the remote sites, you can have a local DC or do away with it altogether and configure the clients to connect to the primary site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrmcenter
ID: 39278780
I have local DC's that are Global Catalog servers in each site.  In DNS should the foward lookup zone be a Primary Zone and not a Secondary Zone even though it is the same domain?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39278794
It can be primary but do you know why it is set as primary and not active directory integrated?  

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrmcenter
ID: 39278837
They are AD Integrated ...  I was referring to when I created the Zone on each site's DC I selected "Primary Zone" and not "Secondary" or "Stub" ...

-marc
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278934
ok yes in that case make it primary

Secondary pulls from another server
Stub zones are used to resolve names in another domain for example.  Stub zones and conditional forwards provide a similar function.

Thanks

Mike
0