Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Develop windowless activex control using C#

Posted on 2013-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I want to develop a windowless ActiveX user control using C#. Can anyone suggest about the procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 39278899
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39279017
Thanks for the link, but I need to develop a windowless ActiveX, that is not explained over there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39304165
Thanks for the link, but I need to develop a windowless ActiveX, that is not explained over there.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39304971
The first link details how to create an activex based on a user control (window).
You say that isn't suitable because you want windowless.

My suggestion.  Follow that first example almost exactly - just choose a non window as the base object.


ps.  A quick google search about windowless activex throws up lots of hits about the error message 'windowless activex not supported'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39305180
Hi AndyAinscow, can you please elaborate the point "just choose a non window as the base object".
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39305192
In that link instead of choosing 'user control' as a base choose something else that is more suitable for you.
0