[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Stops Responding

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
If multiple calendars selected , and then I go to INBOX - if I come back to Calendar tab .. Outlook may stop responding and restart itself.

Usually what I have to do is uncheck every calendar and only select the one I need when going from INBOX to CALENDAR tab.


New OUTLOOK profile has been created.  New WINDOWS USER profile created.
Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39278786
Enable Cache mode.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 800 total points
ID: 39278805
Problem might be caused by addin.

Try running outlook in non addin mode and check.

outlook /safe

type the above command in run box. If it works fine then disable unwanted addins.

Ref
http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/enable-or-disable-add-ins-in-office-programs-HA010034127.aspx



Ded9
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39280379
Check that you have office 2010 SP1 installed

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39288122
SP1 installed.
Cached Exchange has been enabled and disabled - same problem either way ..
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39288490
How did safe mode go for you?

I safe mode doesnt help eighter

I would tend to say the issue may be related to a corrupt view, or even profile..

I might then try to close outlook
then re-open using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews

The CLose and Re-open again using
Start>Run>OUtlook.exe /cleanprofile

If Still No Luck its possible it could be replated to a broken or corrupt shared calendaer

IN outlook 2007 and 2010 you can clear these by using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleansharing
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39309261
Thanks
0