[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

win xp How do I get rid of all these stupid folders in the program menu and only show the shortcuts to the programs themselves

Posted on 2013-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
when you press the windows key and all program it shows tons of folders that contain the shortcuts to the program your trying to run. Well that adds a stupid extra step to my already busy schedule beside all the @#%&! folder icons are the same making it even more challenging to find the program I am looking for.

How can I get rid of the folders and only display the shortcuts (I know it can be done manually but i want an automated method)
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 39278836
Nothing automated, since the Start Menu folder is exactly that - a folder on the hard disk containing other folders and links.

But you can spare on step by switching off that stupid "intelligent" personalized menu, to get something you are used to with W2000 and older. Contents of "All Programs" will then be displayed immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 39278843
is there any vbscript that will pull the shortcuts out of there folders and discard the folders
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39278914
That is feasible, but fruitless. Any repair, modify or install of software will reintroduce the folders, unless you have provided the "correct" path from start.
Additionally you'll have to consider both user and machine paths ("All Users"), as the start menu is merged from both.
As a batch file:
@echo off
cd /d "%userprofile%\Start*\Prog*"
for /R %%D in (*) do move "%D" .
cd /d "%allusersprofile%\Start*\Prog*"
for /R %%D in (*) do move "%D" .

Open in new window

But since that is changing the menus a lot, I would definitely not do that. You'll have a mess of start menu entries.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 39278919
alright thanks for giving it a shot.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 668 total points
ID: 39279001
theres no auto,

Microsoft is pain in butt

right click ANY of the folders click open in window

then in that window, make all the changes you want.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39280442
you can also right click the programs you want to run - and select "add to Start Menu"
then it appears in the top section of the menu
to change the number of displayed programs :
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-hk/windows-vista/customize-the-start-menu
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39319167
if you like,  go to the start menu folder,  then select all and hit delete

c:/documents and setting/allusers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39319169
.. /startmenu
0