Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a good open source pdf editior

Posted on 2013-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I need to edit a pdf to edit some pdfs, have tried using pdfedit but it keeps crashing
any help woudl be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278931
Editing PDFs directly is tricky business. I have several (non-free/non-open-source) tools that do this with varying accuracy/quality (and it varies from one PDF to the next). It is often difficult and the results are often less than satisfactory. With those caveats, for open source, I suggest LibreOffice and OpenOffice:

http://www.libreoffice.org/
http://www.openoffice.org/

You'll need the PDF Import Extension to modify PDFs:
http://extensions.services.openoffice.org/en/project/pdfimport

Since they're free/open-source, it can't hurt to try to see how they perform on your documents. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39279208
I also recommend libre or open-office, but you shouldn't need to add the extension, at least not to libreoffice, as the current version can edit pdf's already by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39279235
thanks for the help have found the info most helpfull
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39279238
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39279291
You're welcome. Btw, rindi is correct that the extension isn't needed in LibreOffice 4.0...it previously was required, but PDF Import, the Presenter Console, and the Python Scripting Provider are now core features. However, I believe that it is still required in OpenOffice, although I haven't looked at the latest release of it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39279364
I've just checked on my portableapps version of OpenOffice, and it is there by default too. so you don't need the extension in any of them.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39279491
rindi,
Thanks for checking – much appreciated! Regards, Joe
0