[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secure RDP

Posted on 2013-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Any recommendations on implementing a highly secure RDP solution?

I already have VPN in place and am looking for additional options.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 336 total points
ID: 39278943
One option is LogMeIn:
https://secure.logmein.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nodemaster
nodemaster earned 332 total points
ID: 39278975
Data packets should already be encrypted by the use of the IPSec tunnel. As long as the user accounts on the Terminal Server were created using complex passwords, that should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 336 total points
ID: 39278980
i think nodemaster said it well.

Has there been security issues with the current RDP?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nodemaster
ID: 39279008
Thanks tailoreddigital...I was going off of the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" rule. :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39279120
Yes, nodemaster, but that's a corollary to the "gee, we've always done it that way" rule...not among my favorite rules. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LCCSAM
LCCSAM earned 332 total points
ID: 39279123
Join.me is another possibility.
However, I am also a believer in "If it ain't broke, don't fix it"
Why do you need an alternative?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 39279330
RDP already uses ssl 128 bit, can be set by gpo to not downgrade the ssl to 64 bit, and only use high encryption

Best practice use NLA (network level authentication) (windows 7 and above) if available.
Don't expose rdp ports over the internet, vpn into the network and then use rdp
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 39279700
See Wikipedia about NLA http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Level_Authentication , it was introduced in vista. xp could use it, too, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951608 for a howto.
0