Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help me with Date time manipulation

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I have a date stamp, let
6/24/2013 9:32:04 PM

i want to deduct 7 hours

and get
6/24/2013 2:32:04 PM

In Business Objects i am using the formula :

= RelativeDate([DateToConvert];-1)------gives me subtraction of 1 day or 24 hours.
7 hours is 0.29 of 1 day and i can use this
= RelativeDate([DateToConvert];-0.29)

but it does not work exactly
So the question is how to deduct hours from the date?
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eli411
ID: 39278960
http://forums.asp.net/t/1609801.aspx/1

then you subtract the hours using this example~!
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279000
Which tool are you using?

Is it Crystal?
Crystal has a DateAdd function

DateAdd("h",-7,{DateField})

Is it WebI?
Try

= RelativeDate([DateToConvert];-7/24)


What doesn't seem to be working?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39279061
Thank you very much
0