Solved

Wsus updating

Posted on 2013-06-26
5
235 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hi I want to do an automated patching process and was going to use WSUS unless there is something better? I want to know if I go through with WSUS can i choose which means get patched first or is it an automatic it just goes out and patches anything on the network ?
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Definitely go with WSUS (ITS FREE).

Look over


Best Practices with Windows Server Update Services 3.0
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720525%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

and

How to Configure Client Side Targeting in WSUS
http://prajwaldesai.com/how-to-configure-client-side-targeting-in-wsus/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
Comment Utility
can you pick individual machines to be updated and not the whole network of devices?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
First, are you concerned with bandwidth ??

Yes, you would just create separate GPO's ---like "Servers" + "Workstations"

and then use client side targeting
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
Comment Utility
no we are not concerned with Bandwidth we just would like to automate process and release updates to test severs then  a few days later to production then a few days later to workstations
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
GPO based management of windows update settings provides you with a broad scope of options.
A comment with links was posted.
In AD you would create an OU or OUs where using a GPO and client target setting within the windows update section to a test group within the wsus interface.
Note that you would be required to manage the approval process in this type of setup.
I.e. you can configure auto approve rules for the test groups, but then you would have to manually approve the same updates for the rest of the systems.
0