Solved

Automatically move computers into a certain OU (Server 2008)

Posted on 2013-06-26
12
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
What I'd like to achieve is this:
 
When a computer is joined to the domain and the computer name starts w/ "CR" that it be moved to the "Student Computers" OU.

I don't want to pre-stage. I'm running 2008 (R2) domain functional level is 2003.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:PapaSmurff
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39279043
You can have all machines go to a certain OU using redircmp   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619(v=ws.10).aspx

There is no way to have them intelligently placed in an OU based on name.  You would have to script a computer join process to do something like that.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39279919
...but of course you could setup a scheduled task at the DC that regularly moves any object based on name to your target OU using the dsmove command.
Although powershell rules, this is batch:

for /f %%a in ('dsquery computer "OU=SourceOU,DC=yourdomain,DC=localOrWhatever" -name CR*') do dsmove %%a -newparent ou=targetOU,DC=yourdomain,DC=localOrWhatever

Open in new window


This would solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 39293740
Great. Thanks McKnife! Sorry for the delayed response just got back to work.
 
How would that look in task scheduler? Advanced task and browse to that as a .bat file??
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39294037
Exactly. Execute as System, passw. left empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 39294129
Ok, it didn't work but I'm horrible at scripting. This is what's in the bat file.

for /f %%a in ('dsquery computer "OU=Computers,DC=hcrhs,DC=k12,DC=nj,DC=us," -name CR*') do dsmove %%a -newparent ou=WorkStations, ou=Student Computers,DC=hcrhs,DC=k12,DC=nj,DC=us

Our domain is hcrhs.k12.nj.us. Joined computers go into the Computers OU and I'd like them to go to:
Workstations -> "Student Computers" OU

What did I mess up in the script?
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39294181
Is that the Computers OU or the default computers containers your computers start in?

if it is the default container user

CN=Computers.....

instead of OU=Computers

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 39294222
Yes, it is. I changed that to CN=
Didn't move the test computer. The rest of the script look ok?
Thanks,
Ron
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39294317
I am about to setup a new vm testlab with 2012 R2 preview right now and won't be able to test and help you before in a few hours. But I will :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39294964
Hi.

Should be
for /f %%a in ('dsquery computer "CN=Computers,DC=hcrhs,DC=k12,DC=nj,DC=us," -name CR*') do dsmove %%a -newparent ou="student computers",ou=workstations,DC=hcrhs,DC=k12,DC=nj,DC=us

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 39296257
Thanks McKnife. Still didn't work. How can I pause the .bat file to see if there are any error messages?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39299295
Add a second line: pause

PS: Aargh. There was an additional "," that did not belong there... try
for /f %%a in ('dsquery computer "CN=Computers,DC=hcrhs,DC=k12,DC=nj,DC=us" -name CR*') do dsmove %%a -newparent ou="student computers",ou=workstations,DC=hcrhs,DC=k12,DC=nj,DC=us

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 39310981
McKnife you da man!!! Thanks! Worked like a charm!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now